Is Cetyl Alcohol Bad For Skin?

Is Cetyl Alcohol Bad For Skin
– Cetearyl alcohol is used to help soften the skin and hair and to thicken and stabilize cosmetic products, like lotions and hair products. As an emollient, cetearyl alcohol is considered an effective ingredient for soothing and healing dry skin, Unless you have very sensitive skin, you probably don’t need to avoid products containing cetearyl alcohol.

Is cetyl alcohol safe for acne?

Cetearyl Alcohol Is in Many of Your Favorite Skincare Products—Derms Explain Why If you actively avoid beauty products that contain drying and sensitizing alcohols, you might feel disappointed (or at the very least, confused) when you pick up a bottle labeled “,” then flip to the back and see “cetearyl alcohol” right there listed under the ingredients.

  1. If we were to guess, you’ve experienced that exact scenario once or twice before, which is what lead you to this article.
  2. We, too, have been baffled by beauty product labels, so we went straight to the experts to demystify the beauty ingredient commonly found in your skincare products.
  3. Dermatologists Francesa Fusco, MD and Sejal Shah, MD, FAAD answer all of your biggest questions about cetearyl alcohol below so you’re never left wondering about your products again.

Cetearyl Alcohol

  • Type of ingredient: Emulsifier
  • Main benefits: Stabilizes products, prevents separation, and thickens.
  • Who should use it: In general, anyone who doesn’t have an allergy can safely use cetearyl alcohol.
  • How often can you use it: Daily.
  • Works well with: Most other emulsifiers.
  • Don’t use with: Cetearyl alcohol is safe to use with most other ingredients, but it can be comedogenic when used in conjunction with ceteareth-20, according to Fusco.

Cetearyl alcohol is a waxy substance that’s derived naturally from plants, like palm oil or, but can also be synthesized in a lab. Fusco says theoretically, it could be used in any product that you apply to your skin or hair and is commonly found in creams, lotions, moisturizers, and shampoos.

  • Prevents separation of products: Fusco says as an emulsifier, cetearyl alcohol is predominantly used in products to stabilize them so that when you apply the formulas to your skin or hair, they don’t separate and they apply cosmetically well.
  • Encourages even application: By keeping the product from separating, it may help with the application of a product and as a result, the overall effectiveness of it. Fusco uses the example of to further explain this point. “Let’s say the zinc oxide in a sunscreen separates from whatever the inactive ingredient is,” she says. “You might not get the sunscreen protection you hoped you’d get because the product didn’t mix evenly and can’t spread evenly.”
  • Thickens formulas: Shah says it’s used as a thickening agent in products to enhance the texture and feel.
  • Softens the skin: Though this is not the primary reason for including cetearyl alcohol in a product, Shah says because it has a fatty component to it and is derived from oils, it does have an property and may soften and smooth the skin.

Although an alcohol by definition, cetearyl alcohol is not the same as the traditional alcohols known for drying and sensitizing the skin. “In chemistry, things are named by their chemical structure and the elements that make them up,” Shah explains. “And automatically, when you have an oxygen and a hydrogen attached together, that makes anything an alcohol.

But it’s the other components of it that determine how it’s going to really function.” She goes on to explain that in cetearyl alcohol, the alcohol group is attached to a long chain of fats, and that long chain of fats balances it out, makes it less harsh on your skin, and allows it to be more of an emollient.

“Alcohol simply refers to a chemical that has an -OH group on it,” Fusco adds. “It doesn’t mean that every alcohol is going to irritate you or strip your skin or be bad for you.” In other words, you can finally take a deep breath knowing that you don’t have to toss out every product that contains cetearyl alcohol.

  1. Although there have been a limited number of people with allergic contact dermatitis,   the risk for an allergic reaction is small, and both dermatologists say cetearyl alcohol is safe to use in cosmetic products and is overall considered a non-irritating ingredient.
  2. Conditioners, face cleansers—you’re going to rinse them off, so there’s not a whole lot of contact time between these products,” Fusco says.

“And I haven’t come across anything that indicates that if there’s a significant absorption, that there would be a problem.” If you are generally sensitive or prone to skin allergies, Shah recommends using caution, as with any other ingredient. Because the ingredient is present in so many different types of products, there’s no set guideline for its use.

  • Should I avoid cetearyl alcohol if I have acne prone skin? In general, cetearyl alcohol is safe to use for all skin types. However, you should always perform a patch test on new products with cetearyl alcohol to ensure that you don’t have any adverse reactions.
  • What is the difference between cetyl alcohol and cetearyl alcohol? Cetyl alcohol is a single type of fatty alcohol, while cetearyl alcohol is a combination of a few different fatty alcohol compounds.
  • Is cetearyl alcohol a clean ingredient? Cetearyl alcohol is a natural fatty alcohol usually derived from palm, soy, vegetable or coconut oil and is considered safe by both the FDA and the (CIR).

Byrdie takes every opportunity to use high-quality sources, including peer-reviewed studies, to support the facts within our articles. Read our to learn more about how we keep our content accurate, reliable and trustworthy.

Aakhus AE, Warshaw EM., Dermatitis,2011;22(1):56-57.

: Cetearyl Alcohol Is in Many of Your Favorite Skincare Products—Derms Explain Why

Does cetyl alcohol clog pores?

The Fatty Alcohols in Skincare – Called “wax” alcohols or “fatty” alcohols, this second group of alcohols in skin care that have completely different properties from those we mentioned above. These are typically derived from natural fats and oils, often from coconut and palm oil.

See also:  How Do You Make Alcohol Free Beer?

Glycol Cetyl alcohol Stearyl alcohol Cetearyl alcohol

Manufacturers like to use these alcohols for the following reasons:

Emulsifiers : These alcohols work as “emulsifiers,” which help mix water with oils to create nice, smooth creams and lotions. Emollients : Since these ingredients are naturally moisturizing, they’re included in many creams and lotions to hydrate the skin. Thickeners : People like thick, rich creams. They just feel good when you put them on. Fatty alcohols can help thicken a formula to the right consistency.

These alcohols are usually portrayed in more positive light than the others, as they are not drying or damaging. On the contrary, fatty alcohols in skincare products help to moisturize skin because of the natural fatty acid content. Those with sensitive skin, however, may want to avoid these as well.

Why? They have a reputation for causing irritation in sensitive folks. In a 1990 study, for example, researchers applied emulsifying agents, including cetyl stearyl alcohol, to real human patients. A total of 54 out of 737 experienced reactions to them—redness, inflammation, and the like. A later study with five fatty alcohols on 146 patients showed similar results, with just over 23 percent of the participants showing reactions to the alcohols—mostly to oleyl alcohol.

Note that these were patients who were already identified as having suspected reactions to cosmetic products, so if this describes you, it may be best to avoid alcohols altogether. A later 2011 study also referred to the possibility of reactions with coco- and lauryl glucosides, which are mixtures of fatty alcohols and glucose.

(You’ll see these ingredients in some standard cleansing products and even in sunscreens.) There have also been some reports that these fatty alcohols like stearyl alcohol, cetearyl alcohol in skin care may clog pores, exacerbating acne breakouts. A 1989 report on the pore-clogging characteristics of several cosmetic ingredients showed this to be the case, at varying degrees.

Cetearyl alcohol combined with ceteareth 20 alcohol—as well as isocetyl alcohol—had higher comedogenic ratings than cetyl alcohol alone or cetearyl alcohol alone, though all showed some pore-clogging activity. If you’ve been using so-called “gentle” skin care products that contain these ingredients and you’ve noticed more pimples or blackheads, this may be why.

What are the risks of cetyl alcohol?

Side Effects – Most emollients can be used safely and effectively with no side effects. However, burning, stinging, redness, or irritation may occur. If any of these effects last or get worse, tell your doctor or promptly. If your doctor has prescribed this, remember that your doctor has judged that the benefit to you is greater than the risk of side effects.

  1. Many people using this medication do not have serious side effects.
  2. Tell your doctor right away if you have any serious side effects, including: unusual changes in the (such as turning white/soft/soggy from too much wetness), signs of,
  3. A very serious to this drug is rare.
  4. However, get medical help right away if you notice any symptoms of a serious, including:, /swelling (especially of the face//throat), severe,,

This is not a complete list of possible side effects. If you notice other effects not listed above, contact your doctor or pharmacist. In the US – Call your doctor for medical advice about side effects. You may report side effects to FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088 or at www.fda.gov/medwatch.

What does cetyl alcohol do for your skin?

Do you start group chats about the best scalp treatments? Google AHA vs. BHA exfoliants until the wee hours? You’re our people. And we know you’re going to love The Science of Beauty, a series on Allure.com that goes deep into the how and why behind your favorite products.

  1. For even more nerdiness, check out The Science of Beauty podcast, produced by our editors.
  2. Grab the closest skin-care product to you, and look at its ingredient list — chances are high cetyl alcohol makes an appearance at the top of the list, near good ol’ water.
  3. Just glancing at the word alcohol might make your skin start feeling parched and itchy after years of overdrying with alcohol-based astringents in the ‘90s.

But fear not, cetyl alcohol is nothing of the sort. It doesn’t even fall into the same family as the alcohol you add to your margaritas or powers your hand sanitizer. In fact, the FDA permits beauty brands to label their products “alcohol-free” even if it contains cetyl alcohol, says Ohio-based dermatologist Hope Mitchell,

We asked dermatologists to share why cetyl alcohol is an essential ingredient in moisturizers and lotions. What exactly is cetyl alcohol? Cetyl alcohol is a waxy-like solid added to lotions and creams to help stabilize and bind their ingredients together “to prevent them from separating into an oil or liquid,” according to New York City-based board-certified dermatologist Marina Peredo,

Another function of cetyl alcohol is extending a product’s shelf life, as well as amping up its viscosity to make it feel richer and more concentrated, cosmetic chemist Ginger King adds. How is it different from other alcohols? The alcohols typically used in skin care can be categorized into three different kinds: simple, fatty, and aromatic.

  • Simple alcohols, such as isopropyl (aka rubbing alcohol), ethanol, or methanol, are what we’re used to irritating and drying out our complexions while having a strong, nasal hair-burning scent.
  • They are typically added to skin-care products as a “degreasing agent used after cleansing the skin and prior to applying a chemical peel for best absorption,” Mitchell says.

Fatty alcohols, like cetyl alcohol, do just the opposite. (More on that soon.) Typically, they are derived from vegetable oils, particularly palm and coconut, King says. However, in the past, cetyl alcohol wasn’t vegan at all — it was extracted from sperm whale oil.

See also:  Is Alcohol Acidic?

Is cetyl alcohol safe in cosmetics?

Safety Profile of CETYL ALCOHOL – Cetyl alcohol is largely safe for use in cosmetic and skin care products. However, some people might experience allergies such as inflamed or red skin. Therefore, a patch test is recommended prior to full usage. Cetyl alcohol is safe for pregnant women too.

Is cetyl alcohol natural?

Cetyl Alcohol NF is a, 95% pure and natural, fatty alcohol from Coconut Oil. The fatty alcohols are not at all similar to what you might think of when you think of alcohol, from petro or even the natural distilled grains, which would be drying to the skin.

Can Muslims use cetyl alcohol?

The Use of Alcohol in Halal Skincare Products Join hebeloft’s Telegram channel @Hebeloft, to get the latest updates and promotions! Alcohol from the perspective of Muslims For Muslims, choosing halal products is not limited to the food they consume. When it comes to makeup and skincare products, they also need to be careful as cosmetics containing ingredients derived from impure animals and alcohol are considered haram.

  1. As such, Muslims look out for makeup and skincare products without alcohol as the ingredient.
  2. Alcohol is commonly used in moisturizers.
  3. For example, ethanol is used to make moisturisers feel lighter and help the product penetrate the skin.
  4. Fatty alcohols such as Cetyl and Cetearyl alcohol are also used to keep the moisturiser homogeneous.

Nonetheless, not all the alcohols mentioned above are haram. Fatty alcohols (Cetyl and Cetearyl alcohol) are derived from natural sources which makes them suitable ingredients for halal skincare and makeup products.1) Cetyl Alcohol Cetyl Alcohol is a long-chain alcohol that is used as a thickener or emulsifier in the production of cosmetics.

It is hydrating and has softening properties which makes it an amazing ingredient for skincare products. Cetyl alcohol ensures that the components in your skincare products remain well combined for smooth application.2) Cetearyl Alcohol Cetearyl alcohol is similar to Cetyl alcohol. It can be manmade and is also found in plants such as palm oil and coconut.

Cetearyl alcohol keeps the skin soft and is non-irritating to the skin. This alcohol is also halal and can be used in lotions, creams and makeup.3) Ethyl Alcohol (Ethanol) Ethanol is prevalent in skincare and makeup products. It can be easily absorbed by your skin and transfused into your blood, which then circulates to all parts of the body.

Since taking alcohol orally is prohibited for Muslims, if this type of intoxicant is found in your blood, it’s declared as haram. For non-Muslims, you should watch out for Ethanol in the ingredients list of your skincare products as well. Unlike fatty alcohols, Ethanol is notoriously known to be extremely drying on the skin.

Even though it may be tempting to use products containing Ethanol for an immediate cooling sensation, it can lead to enlarged pores and worsen your skin condition. For example, many reach out for facial mists containing alcohol as a few sprays can instantly make you feel refreshed.

However, this refreshing effect is attributed to a very damaging ingredient – ethanol! Hebeloft recommendation Where to find a product that is alcohol-free that still possess refreshing properties? From our range of Korean skincare products, we recommend the, It soothes, hydrates, tones the skin and balances oil levels to leave the skin feeling cool and refreshed.

Most importantly, it is also alcohol-free! Is Cetyl Alcohol Bad For Skin We understand that finding halal skincare and makeup products can be difficult with limited halal skincare brands in the market. At Hebeloft, we specialise in K beauty, including some of the best Korean skincare brands in Singapore. We also carry some of the best halal skincare products in Singapore to buy online.

Why does Cerave contain alcohol?

You may also want to take a look at. – Normal (well kind of – it’s purified and deionized) water. Usually the main solvent in cosmetic products. A real oldie but a goodie. Great natural moisturizer and skin-identical ingredient that plays an important role in skin hydration and general skin health.

A super common multitasker ingredient that gives your skin a nice soft feel (emollient) and gives body to creams. A very common emollient that makes your skin feel nice and smooth. Comes from coconut oil and glycerin, it’s light-textured, clear, odorless and non-greasy. A fatty (the good, non-drying kind of) alcohol that makes your skin feel smooth and nice (emollient), helps to thicken up products and also helps water and oil to blend (emulsifier).

A common functional ingredient that helps to keep the oil-loving and water-loving ingredients together (emulsifier), stabilizes and thickens the products. The famous Vaseline or Petroleum Jelly. Just like mineral oil, it is also a by-product of refining crude oil, aka petroleum, and it is also a mixture of hydrocarbons but with bigger (C18-90+) carbon chain length.The unique thing about petrolatum is that it is the most effective occlusive agent known today.

It’s a little helper ingredient that helps to set the pH of a cosmetic formulation to be just right. Ceramides make up 50% of the goopy stuff that’s between our skin cells and play a super important role in having a healthy skin barrier and keeping the skin hydrated. A type of ceramide that can be found naturally in the upper layer of the skin.

Ceramides make up 50% of the goopy stuff that’s between our skin cells and play a super important role in having a healthy skin barrier and keeping the skin hydrated. We have written way more about ceramides at ceramide 1, so click here to know more. Ceramides get quite a lot of hype recently and good news: there is a reason for that.

  1. But before we go into the details, let’s just quickly define what the heck ceramides are: They are waxy lipids that can be found naturally in the outer layer of the skin (called stratum corneum – SC).
  2. A handy white powder that magically converts a liquid into a nice gel formula.
  3. A very common silicone that gives both skin and hair a silky smooth feel.
See also:  How Many Brain Cells Do You Lose Drinking Alcohol?

It also forms a protective barrier on the skin and fills in fine lines. Also used for scar treatment. An antistatic, hair conditioning and softening ingredient used mainly in haircare products. Otherwise, it’s probably next to Cetearyl Alcohol to form a great emulsifier duo.

  1. A helper ingredient that’s used as a co-emulsifier and as a stabilization agent for foams.
  2. It’s the salt form of famous humectant and natural moisturizing factor, hyaluronic acid.
  3. It can bind huge amounts of water and it’s pretty much the current IT-moisturizer.
  4. It’s one of the important lipids that can be found naturally in the outer layer of the skin.

About 25% of the goopy stuff between our skin cells consists of cholesterol. Pretty much the current IT-preservative. It’s safe and gentle, and can be used up to 1% worldwide. Super common little helper ingredient that helps products to remain nice and stable for a longer time.

  • It does so by neutralizing the metal ions in the formula (that usually get into there from water) that would otherwise cause some not so nice changes.
  • Pure Vitamin E.
  • Great antioxidant that gives significant photoprotection against UVB rays.
  • Works in synergy with Vitamin C.
  • A type of lipid that can be found naturally in the skin.

Has antimicrobial and cell-communicating properties and is considered to be part of the skin’s natural defence system. A super commonly used thickener and emulsion stabilizer. It can boost the effectiveness of phenoxyethanol (and other preservatives) and as an added bonus it feels nice on the skin too.

Is Cetearyl alcohol cancerous?

Is cetearyl alcohol safe for humans? Cetearyl alcohol is practically nontoxic, according to PubChem. An older 1988 safety assessment found it is safe as a cosmetic ingredient.

Do I have to use cetyl alcohol?

Derived from Coconut, Cetyl alcohol is a must for all cosmetic use. Originally discovered in 1817, the waxy substance is an emollient, emulsifier and thickening agent. Cetyl alcohol is soothing for the skin and is one of the most non toxic skincare ingredients available.

What percentage of cetyl alcohol is in skin care?

Although acceptable at 0.5 to 10%, it is typically used at

Is it bad to have alcohol in moisturizer?

Bad vs. Good Alcohol in Cosmetic Formulas – When we express concern about the presence of alcohol in skincare, sunscreen, products for acne-prone skin or makeup, we’re referring to a drying type of alcohol that you’ll most often see listed on an ingredient label as SD alcohol, isopropyl alcohol, or even denatured alcohol.

These types of volatile alcohols give a quick-drying finish, immediately degrease skin, and feel weightless, so it’s easy to see their appeal, especially for those with oily skin. For example, the addition of alcohol denat in sunscreen can be a common culprit, as it’s used to make the formulation feel less greasy.

It’s also best to avoid benzyl alcohol in skincare products, which may be used to stabilise fragrance. Any short-term benefits provided by these types of alcohol are outweighed by the negative long-term consequences. When you see these names of alcohol listed among the first six ingredients on an ingredient label, without question they will aggravate and be cruel to skin.

There’s no way around that. It’s simply bad for all skin types. So, to clarify, why should you avoid alcohol in skincare? The consequences include dryness, disruption of the surface of skin’s microbiome and barrier (the latter being especially bad for skin), and a strain on how skin replenishes, renews, and rejuvenates itself.

Alcohol just weakens everything about skin.

Is cetyl alcohol safe in cosmetics?

Safety Profile of CETYL ALCOHOL – Cetyl alcohol is largely safe for use in cosmetic and skin care products. However, some people might experience allergies such as inflamed or red skin. Therefore, a patch test is recommended prior to full usage. Cetyl alcohol is safe for pregnant women too.

What alcohols are bad ingredients in skincare?

Look at the Location of Alcohol on the Ingredients List – Just like a food label, you can get a sense for how much alcohol is in a product by examining where it lands on the ingredients list. “In small or reasonable concentrations, products can still benefit from the good effects of alcohol to optimize their product while reducing the bad effects,” says Frieling.

  • If alcohol is one of the top ingredients, it’s likely to be drying, says Fine.
  • With chronic use, this could disrupt your skin’s barrier.
  • A disrupted barrier allows moisture to escape skin and gives potential irritants entry in, resulting in redness and inflamed skin.
  • A reasonable place for alcohol to appear is lower on the ingredients list.

“If it is lower in the list, past sixth, it may not be concentrated enough to deplete your skin’s barrier,” says Frieling. She recommends opting out of using products that contain ethanol, methanol, ethyl alcohol, denatured alcohol, isopropyl alcohol, SD alcohol, and benzyl alcohol, “especially if these are listed high in the ingredients, as they can pose a problem for dry skin,” she says.

Is cetyl alcohol a natural product?

Cetyl Alcohol NF is a, 95% pure and natural, fatty alcohol from Coconut Oil. The fatty alcohols are not at all similar to what you might think of when you think of alcohol, from petro or even the natural distilled grains, which would be drying to the skin.

Is cetyl alcohol natural or synthetic?

According to the FDA Code of Federal Regulations, cetyl alcohol is a safe synthetic fatty acid in food and in the synthesis of food components under the condition that it contain not less than 98 percent of total alcohols and not less than 94 percent of straight chain alcohols.

Adblock
detector